The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+23 votes
913 views

The truth table ${\begin{array}{|c|c|c|}\hline
\textbf{X}&    \textbf{Y}&  \textbf{(X,Y)} \\\hline
0&    0&   0 \\ \hline   
0&     1&0\\     \hline
1&   0&  1     \\\hline
1&    1& 1     \\\hline
\end{array}}$ represents the Boolean function

  1. $X$
  2. $X + Y$
  3. $X \oplus Y$
  4. $Y$
in Digital Logic by Boss (16.8k points)
edited by | 913 views

3 Answers

+31 votes
Best answer
Whenever $X$ is true $(X,Y)$ is true and whenever $X$ is false $(X,Y)$ is false, so the answer is (A) $X$.
by Active (2.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes
f(x,y)= xy' + xy
        = x(y'+y)
        = x
by Active (1.4k points)
+1 vote

Using $k-$map method,we get $f(x,y) = x.$

by Veteran (54.9k points)