in Databases retagged by
235 views
0 votes
0 votes

I am getting ans 6 and given ans is 8

in Databases retagged by
235 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer

E1(A1, A2)

E2(A5, A11, A6, A7,A17)

E3(A3, A4)

E4(A9, A10, A1)

E5(A11, A15, A16)

E6(A14, A18, A13)

A14(AID) Multivalue attribute

R1(A1, A3, A5, A8)

selected by

3 Comments

Underlined are primary Keys
0
0

E-R representation:

0
0

For above case arrow shows: 1:1 relation

0
0
1 vote
1 vote

number of relations

  1. for each entity 1 relation 
  2. For M:N 3 relation
  3. for multivalued attribute 1 relation
  4. for each n-ary(>2) relationship 1 relation 

so 

​​​​​​E1(A1,A2)

E4(A1,A9,A10)

E3(A3,A4)

E2(A5,A6,A7,A17,A11)

R1(A8,A3,A5,A1)

E5(A11,A12)

E6(A13,A15)

E7(A13,A14)

edited by

2 Comments

Do we create a separate table for ternary relations?as R1(A8,A3,A5,A1)

0
0
Yeah, we do
0
0

Related questions