in Computer Networks retagged by
124 views
0 votes
0 votes

in Computer Networks retagged by
124 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
As network ID contain 28 bits so we can’t alter any bit out of these 28 bits(start from MSB).

Now we know that we can not assign first and last IP address of any network to any host because first address is used to represent N/W Id and Last address is used for DBA.

251.12.10.111/28 will be Answer becauase this is reserved for DBA and also greater than first address.

2 Comments

I thought that ans will be 2 because i did not understand the question.
1
1
111 πŸ‘
1
1
0 votes
0 votes

The network given is  251.12.10.110/28

so the host bits will be 32-28=4

thus the last 4 bits of the fourth octet is reserved for hosts .

251.12.10.01101110   

these last four bits if changed to 0 we will get the first address of the network 

i.e 251.12.10.01100000   

and if changed to all 1 gives the last address and it is not assignable to any host.

i.e 251.12.10.01101111

as the first and last addresses are reserved .

Related questions