in Theory of Computation
196 views
0 votes
0 votes
is a(ba)*=(ab)*a?
in Theory of Computation
by
196 views

1 comment

Yes…

Expand both sides , then you will get abababababa....a

this can be divide as a(ba)* or (ab)*a

0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Yes ! it is starting and ending with  a.

and both contains same strings.
1 vote
1 vote
Both are deriving odd length palindrome string and both are equal
0 votes
0 votes
Yes, both the languages are same.

If we expand the language of LHS = {a, aba, ababa, abababa, ...}

and, if we expand the language of RHS = {a, aba,ababa, abababa, ...}

So, strings that can be drawn from both the languages are same.

Hence a(ba)* = (ab)*a