in Computer Networks retagged by
204 views
0 votes
0 votes
Class B network on the internet has a subnet mask of 255.255.119.0 what is maximum possible hosts per subnet. Assuming Classfull Addressing Scheme
in Computer Networks retagged by
204 views

1 comment

2^11-2
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Answer: 1022

Class B Subnet Mask given = $255.255.119.0$ = $11111111.11111111.01110111.00000000$

Here it is a non-contiguous subnet mask, which is possible only theoretically, not practically.

In this type of SM, we calculate only no. of $1’s$ as part of NID + SID and $0’s$ as HID.

Thus here, no. of $1’s$ = $22 \ bits$

NID = Class B = $16 \ bits$

SID = $22-16 = 6 \ bits$

HID = $32-22 = 10 \ bits$

Thus no. of hosts/subnet possible = $2^{10}-2 = 1022$

3 Comments

Correct 👍
1
1
Source?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
2^8 -2 i.e 254