in Computer Networks retagged by
267 views
0 votes
0 votes
In the GO back N ARQ sender is sending the 15 packets to the destination with a window size of 5.Assume  every sixth packet while transmission is lost. How many transmissions will there be?
in Computer Networks retagged by
267 views

4 Comments

@Arun Madhav

Plz explain once i didn't get it i got 47 retransmission

0
0
I have explained above if you can tell me which part you are not able to understand I can help or you can comment on how you got 47 so that we can try to figure out the mistake.
0
0
1

2

3

4

5

6(loss)  7 8 9 10 6

7(loss) 8 9 10 11 7

8(loss) 10 11 12 13 8

9 (loss)  10 11 12  13  9

10 (loss) 11 12 13 14   10

11 (loss) 12 13 14 15  11

12(loss)   13 14 15  12 13

14(loss)  15 14 15

TOTAL 51
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

0 votes
0 votes
51 is the correct