in CO and Architecture edited by
159 views
2 votes
2 votes
MSQ


A ‘Running’ process is surely put into ‘Blocked/Wait’ state during while requesting for an I/O, in which of the following I/O modes?

  1. Synchronous I/O
  2. Asynchronous I/O
  3. Interrupt Driven I/O
  4. DMA
in CO and Architecture edited by
159 views

2 Comments

A?
0
0
Most probably yes, but  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

In synchronous file I/O, a thread starts an I/O operation and immediately enters a wait state until the I/O request has completed. 

A thread performing asynchronous file I/O sends an I/O request to the kernel by calling an appropriate function. If the request is accepted by the kernel, the calling thread continues processing another job until the kernel signals to the thread that the I/O operation is complete. It then interrupts its current job and processes the data from the I/O operation as necessary.

 

https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/fileio/synchronous-and-asynchronous-i-o

selected by
1 vote
1 vote
A 'Running' process is put into a 'Blocked/Wait' state while requesting for an I/O in Synchronous I/O. This is because in synchronous I/O, the process will be blocked until the I/O request is processed and completed.

Related questions