The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
316 views

Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word:
Awkward

  1. Inept
  2. Graceful
  3. Suitable
  4. Dreadful
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by | 316 views
+2
Option A
0
@sreya S  why not D .  according to me  akward means for ex- awkward situation means uncomfortable situation and dreadfull means horrible and horrible things makes us uncomfortable and by the way meaning of inapt is having no skill. wihout skill we can feel uncomfortable so thts the reason u choose it ??

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Correct Option: A  Inept

Awkward means unsuitable and is a synonym for inept. 

Dreadful is not suitable here as it means horrible and is more negative than "awkward".

Graceful and suitable are positive words and hence not applicable.

Ref: https://thesaurus.plus/related/awkward/inept.

by Veteran (422k points)
0 votes
by Active (4.5k points)
Answer: