in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
2,852 views
7 votes
7 votes

An electric bus has onboard instruments that report the total electricity consumed since the start of the trip, as well as the total distance, covered. During a single day of operation, the bus travels on stretches M, N, O, and P, in that order. The cumulative distances travelled and the corresponding electricity consumption are shown in the Table below:$$\begin{array}{|l|l|}\hline \textbf{Stretch} & \textbf{Cumulative distance (km)} & \textbf{Electricity used (kWh)} \\\hline M & 20 & 12 \\\hline N & 45 & 25 \\\hline O & 75  & 45 \\\hline P & 100 & 57 \\\hline \end{array}$$

The stretch where the electricity consumption per km is minimum is

  1. $M$
  2. $N$
  3. $O$
  4. $P$ 
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
2.9k views

1 comment

I am getting answer option (b) N

What is the correct answer ? but I have one answer key in which the answer is option (d) P

M = 12/20 = 0.6

N = 25/45 = 0.55

O = 45/75 = 0.6

P= 57/100 =.57
0
0

2 Answers

16 votes
16 votes
Best answer
Reaching point $M$ the bus traveled $20$ km and consumed $12$ units of electricity, So, electricity consumption per km$=\frac{12}{20}.$

From point $M$ to point $N$ distance traveled $=45-20=25,$ electricity consumed  $=25-12=13.$ So, electricity consumption per km $= \frac{13}{25}.$

Likewise at point $O,$ electricity consumption per km$=\frac{20}{30}$ and at point $P$ it is $\frac{12}{25}.$ So, least electricity consumption per km is at point $P.$

Answer is D
edited by

1 comment

For cumulative distance and electricity:

https://www.mathsisfun.com/data/cumulative-tables-graphs.html

0
0
5 votes
5 votes
Electricity used is also cumulative as it is mentioned in the question -- "corresponding electricity consumption"

M - 12/20

N -  13/25

O - 20/30

P - 12/25.

So, P is the stretch with minimum consumption per km.
edited by
by

2 Comments

you took difference of the distance but why not the difference of KWh??
0
0
Answer is d check my explanation above
0
0
Answer:

Related questions