The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
491 views

Given below are two statements followed by two conclusions. Assuming these statements to be true, decide which one logically follows.

Statements:

  1. All film stars are playback singers.
  2. All film directors are film stars.


Conclusions:

  1. All film directors are playback singers.
  2. Some film stars are film directors.
  1. Only conclusion I follows.
  2. Only conclusion II follows.
  3. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
  4. Both conclusions I and II follow.
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
retagged by | 491 views
0
Please change the selected answer. The answer is option d).

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
  1. All film directors are film stars
  2. All film stars are playback singers.


$A \implies B$ and $B \implies C$ means $A \implies C.$ So All film directors are playback singers.

Conclusion 2 is also true as even if one film director exist, he must be a film star. (We have to assume domain sets to be non-empty here)

Correct Answer: Option D

by Active (4.4k points)
edited by
+2
answer should be option D , please correct it.
+7 votes
Both the conclusions follow. You can verify it by drawing venn diagram representation.

Option D
by Active (1.9k points)
+1

@Sreyas S

Please tell the method of how to draw venn diagrams for solving such problems