The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
902 views

Choose the most suitable one word substitute for the following expression:
Connotation of a road or way

  1. Pertinacious
  2. Viaticum
  3. Clandestine
  4. Ravenous
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
retagged by | 902 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
  • Denotation : defined meaning
  • Connotation: feelings associated or inner meaning
  1. Pertinacious -- persistent
  2. Viaticum -- travel allowance for a journey
    Word origin of 'viaticum': from Latin, from viāticus belonging to a journey, from viāre to travel, from via way
  3. Clandestine -- kept secret
  4. Ravenous -- extremely hungry

Option B is the answer. 

Ref: https://examples.yourdictionary.com/examples-of-connotative-words.html

by Veteran (422k points)
0 votes

Connotation of road or way :

an idea or feeling which a word invokes for road or way

A] pertinacious : holding firmly to an opinion or a course of action. (persistent) ( related to human)

B] viaticum : the Eucharist as given to a person near or in danger of death. ( related to human)

C] clandestine : confidential  ( related to way)

D] ravenous : extremely hungry. ( related to human)

by Loyal (7.9k points)
Answer: