in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,224 views
20 votes
20 votes

  1. $f(x) = 1 - |x - 1|$
  2. $f(x) =1 + |x - 1|$
  3. $f(x) = 2 - |x - 1|$
  4. $f(x) = 2 + |x - 1|$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3.2k views

3 Comments

All previous GATE papers from 1991 are already answered here. You can either search (top right side bar) or browse from here- https://gateoverflow.in/previous-years

1
1
Please add the text part of the question also "Choose the correct expression for f(x) given in the graph.". I was searching this question based on the text but it was not showing up.
0
0
For getting quick answer just use graph transformation techniques (like shifting of origin, adding subtracting constant).

Mentioned graph could be easily obtained via applying transformation on Y = |X| graph.
0
0

5 Answers

18 votes
18 votes
Best answer

Answer is Option C 

The equation of line, from coordinates $(1,2)$ to $(3,0)$, where $|x-1|=(x-1)$

$(y-2)=\dfrac{(0-2)}{(3-1)}(x-1)$

$y=2-(x-1)$

$y=2-|x-1|$

The equation of line, from coordinates $(-3,-2)$ to $(1,2)$, where $|x-1|=-(x-1)$

$(y-(-2)) =\dfrac{(2-(-2))}{(1-(-3))}(x-(-3))$

$y=x+1$

$y=2-(-(x-1))$

$y=2-|x-1|$

Note :Equation of line when two coordinates $(x_2,y_2)$ and $(x_1,y_1)$ are given is $(y-y_1)=\dfrac{(y_2-y_1)}{(x_2-x_1)}(x-x_1)$

edited by

3 Comments

How do we get (y-2)/(x-1) in equation of line?

someone please answer
0
0
@sherrin equation of line(given in note) ,  when two points are given.
0
0

oh man @Praveen Saini shud have noticed that before, oops!

 

0
0
30 votes
30 votes
Here we can cancel options easily !

See that F(0) = 1

A) F(0) => 1 - |x-1| = 1-|-1| = 1-1 = 0 != 1. So A is not answer !

B) F(0) => 1 + |x-1| = 1 + | -1| = 1 + 1 = 2 != 1 So B is not answer !

D) F(0) => 2 + |x-1| = 2 + |-1| = 2 + 1 = 3 != 1 So D is not answer !

Remaining option C is answer !

3 Comments

wow !
2
2
Simply Great
0
0
How can i see aKash kanase F(0)=1  In this graph. explain .
0
0
6 votes
6 votes
Here, is another direct method for eliminating the wrong options.

In the above graph, it is clearly shown that f(-1) = 0

a) f(-1) => 1 - |x-1| = 1-|-1-1| = 1-2 = -1.    So (a) is not answer

b) f(-1) => 1 + |x-1| = 1 + | -1-1| = 1+2 = 3 .     So (b) is not answer .

d) f(-1) => 2 + |x-1| = 2 + |-1-1| = 2+2 = 4 .    So (d) is not answer .

 

 

(c)  f(-1) => 2 - |x-1| = 2 - |-1-1| = 2-2 = 0  , satisfied the equation.

so,  option (c) is the answer .
1 vote
1 vote
My answer is C

I am doing the shift of origin concept and y=mx+C , the mod x graph goes through origin.

then to bring it back to origin. mod x-1

and it is inverted than mod x graph , hence negative of mod x-1

changing Y from 2 to 0 is required to bring it back to origin

hence I think 2 - mod ( x-1 ) is the answer

1 comment

I'm not getting this method, can you kindly elaborate?
0
0
Answer:

Related questions