The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+17 votes
3.1k views

Consider the two cascade $2$ to $1$ multiplexers as shown in the figure .

    

The minimal sum of products form of the output $X$ is 

  1. $\overline{P} \ \overline {Q}+PQR$
  2. $\overline{P} \ {Q}+QR$
  3. $PQ +\overline{P} \ \overline{Q}R$
  4. $\overline{Q} \ \overline{R} + PQR$
in Digital Logic by Loyal (7.2k points)
edited by | 3.1k views

4 Answers

+40 votes
Best answer

For $2 :1$ MUX, output $Y=S'I_o+SI_1$

So, output of MUX$1$ ,$f_1=P'0+PR =PR$


Output of MUX$2$ , $f_2=Q'R'+Qf_1=Q'R'+PQR$


which is option D

by Loyal (9.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes
Ans d
by (173 points)
0 votes
Let the output of 1st mux be S

S=P'.0+PR=>PR

now the 2nd Mux would give the output =>

Q'R'+QPR

so option D is the right answer..
by Active (1.9k points)
0 votes

Answer : D

Lets say output of 1st  multiplexer = m

table for 1st multiplexer

P m
0 0
1 R

m = (P' * 0) + (P * R ) = PR ...(1)

table for 2nd multiplexer

Q X
0 R'
1 m

X = (Q' * R') + (Q * m) ...(2)

put (1) in (2)

X=(Q' * R') + (Q * PR)

X= Q' R'+PQR

 

by Junior (977 points)
Answer: