The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+17 votes
1.3k views

If $P, Q, R$ are subsets of the universal set U, then $$(P\cap Q\cap R) \cup (P^c \cap Q \cap R) \cup Q^c \cup R^c$$ is

  1. $Q^c \cup R^c$
  2. $P \cup Q^c \cup R^c$
  3. $P^c \cup Q^c \cup R^c$
  4. U
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 1.3k views

4 Answers

+24 votes
Best answer

Answer D

$\quad(P\cap Q\cap R)\cup (P^{c}\cap Q\cap R)\cup Q^{c}\cup R^{c}$

$=(P\cup P^{c})\cap (Q\cap R)\cup Q^{c}\cup R^{c}$

$=(Q\cap R)\cup Q^{c}\cup R^{c}$

$=(Q\cap R)\cup (Q\cap R)^{C}$

$= U.$

answered by Loyal (5.9k points)
edited by
+13 votes

Can we treat these like Boolean expression and solve?

Like PQR + P'QR + Q' + R'. and minimise this.

Is this method always correct?
@Praveen Sir?
@Arjun Sir?

answered by Active (3.2k points)
+10
Yes absolutely correct , will get 1 , that is U
0

 Praveen Saini  if use  Aspi R Osa 's method and found P.PQ then this equivalent to PQ or we take it as P.PQ ?

0
Yes it will be PQ
0

 Praveen Saini sir 

https://gateoverflow.in/3562/gate2006-it-23 

i above link's Ques 

in I,
LHS=P+QR-PQR
RHS=(P+Q-PQ).(P+R-PR)
=P+PR-PR+PQ+QR-PQR-PQ-PQR+PQR
=P+QR-PQR
LHS=RHS
So I is true but original ans is I is false 

plz verify

+2
$A-B = A \cap B'$
$P\Delta (Q\cap R)$= P-(Q.R) = P.(QR)' = PQ'+PR' that is $(P\Delta Q) \cup (P\Delta R)$
0

 Praveen Saini  sir 

whats wrong in my explanation 

plz verify 

+9 votes

so option d 

answered by Active (2.1k points)
0
this explanation made it so easy. thanks.....
+6 votes

hope it might help....

answered by Boss (27.7k points)
Answer: