in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
2,373 views
1 vote
1 vote

Choose the appropriate word/phrase, out of the four options given below, to complete the following sentence:
Apparent lifelessness ____________________ dormant life.

  1. harbours
  2. leads to
  3. supports
  4. affects
in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
2.4k views

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
It should be A.

Apparent lifelessness harbours dormant life. What seems to be lifeless because of lack of movements might be alive, probably simply sleeping.
selected by
2 votes
2 votes

Ans : [B]

Apparent lifelessness leads to dormant life.

1 comment

Hello Desert_Warrior

B is a wrong answer.Even B and D are options which can be eliminated in first look.

I don't need to add anything as it's explained in a well defined manner here

https://www.quora.com/Which-is-the-most-appropriate-word

1
1
0 votes
0 votes

"Habours" is the only one of the four choices that makes sense. The reference here is to the phenomenon of hibernation. When animals hibernate, they appear to be lifeless ("apparent lifelessness"), but in fact they are in a state of dormancy ('dormant life"). The word "harbours" here is roughly equivalent to "contains," and it further suggests a sort ofprotective containment (on analogy to a literal harbour, which holds ships in a protected and safe environment). None of the other three options comes even close to providing this sort of meaning.

Answer:

Related questions