The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
305 views
  1. Tanya is older than Eric.
  2. Cliff is older than Tanya.
  3. Eric is older than Cliff.

If the first two statements are true, then the third statement is:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. Uncertain
  4. Data insufficient 
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.9k points)
edited by | 305 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

From first two statements, ERIC < TANYA < CLIFF

So, statement $3$ is false if first two statements are TRUE.

OPTION (B)

by (271 points)
edited by
+1 vote
OPTION b AS

CLIFF>TANYA>ERIC IS TRUE
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: