The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
666 views

Given below are two statements followed by two conclusions. Assuming these statements to be true, decide which one logically follows.

Statements:

  1. No manager is a leader.
  2. All leaders are executives.

Conclusions:

  1. No manager is an executive.
  2. No executive is a manager.
  1. Only conclusion I follows.
  2. Only conclusion II follows.
  3. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
  4. Both conclusions I and II follow.
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.9k points)
retagged by | 666 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
Every leader is executive and no manager is leader. So, manager can be other than leader which also includes executive. So (I)  is FALSE.

(ii) is also FALSE because some executive who is not a leader can be a manager.

C IS CORRECT
by Loyal (5.6k points)
edited by
+3 votes
Answer is C,we can check by venn diagram.
by Junior (651 points)
Answer: