in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
1,094 views
2 votes
2 votes

The word similar in meaning to ‘dreary’ is

  1. cheerful
  2. dreamy
  3. hard
  4. dismal
in Verbal Aptitude recategorized by
1.1k views

2 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

Dreary means depressingly dull and bleak or repetitive or gloomy or upset.

Option A is wrong because cheerful means happy and options B  and C are not related to depression or upset.

Option D which is dismal means mood of gloom or depression.

Correct Answer: D.

edited by
by
0 votes
0 votes
Answer is B Since Dreamy means Lacking spirit or liveliness

2 Comments

why not dismal?
1
1
dreary- depressingly dull and bleak or repetitive so d is most appropriate choice..
1
1
Answer:

Related questions