in Quantitative Aptitude recategorized by
2,394 views
9 votes
9 votes

Read the following table giving sales data of five types of batteries for years $2006$ to $2012$:

$$\begin{array}{|c|c|c|c|c|c|c|}\hline \textbf{Year} & \textbf{Type I} & \textbf{Type II} & \textbf{Type III} & \textbf{Type IV} & \textbf{Type V}\\\hline \text{2006} & \text{75}& \text{144} & \text{114}& \text{102} & \text{108}\\\hline \text{2007} & \text{90}& \text{126} & \text{102}& \text{84} & \text{126}\\\hline \text{2008} & \text{96}& \text{114} & \text{75}& \text{105} & \text{135}\\\hline \text{2009} & \text{105}& \text{90} & \text{150}& \text{90} & \text{75}\\\hline \text{2010} & \text{90}& \text{75} & \text{135}& \text{75} & \text{90}\\\hline \text{2011} & \text{105}& \text{60} & \text{165}& \text{45} & \text{120}\\\hline \text{2012} & \text{115}& \text{85} & \text{160}& \text{100} & \text{145}\\\hline  \end{array}$$

Out of the following , which type of battery achieved highest growth between the years $2006$ and $2012$?

  1. Type V
  2. Type III
  3. Type II
  4. Type I
in Quantitative Aptitude recategorized by
2.4k views

1 comment

this belongs to numerical ability. :)
0
0

4 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer
$$\begin{array}{|c|c|c|c|c|} \hline \textbf{Year} & \textbf {Type I} &\textbf {Type II} & \textbf {Type III} &  \textbf{Type IV } & \textbf{Type V} \\\hline \textbf{2006}& \text{$75$} & \text{$144$}  & \text{$114$} & \text{$102$} & \text{108} \\ \textbf{2012} & \text{$115$} & \text{$85$} & \text{$160$}  & \text{$100$}& \text{145}\\\hline  \textbf{Inc. in sale}& \text{$+40$} & \text{$-59$}  & \text{$+46$} & \text{$-2$} & \text{+37}\\\hline \textbf{Growth} & \frac{40}{75} \times 100 = 53.3 \% & \text{$(-ve)$} & \text{$40.35$%}  & \text{$(-ve)$}  &\text{$34.25$%} \\\hline \end{array}$$

Hence, Type – l battery has achieved the highest growth

Ans. (D) Type – l
edited by

4 Comments

Ok boss !! :)
0
0
Answer is correct but if you observe for type five the increase percentage is 34%, in the above mentioned he got the difference 145-108 = 39 which is wrong it should be 37. Just a small correction to be noted.
2
2
Corrected Now.
0
0
2 votes
2 votes

If we look at the table data, Type II battery has registered a continous decrement in sales from 2006 till 2011 and then it only incremened in 2012 and that too was far low than what it was in 2006.

So TypeII battery has least growth.

Comparing Type IV and Type V, Type IV sales data took decrement in sales figure 4 times

  2006->2007,2008->2009,2009->2010,2010->2011

Type V battery has seen decrement only once, 2008->2009

So, Type IV battery has poorer sales than Type V battery

Now we need to compare Type V and Type I

Type I battery registered continuous growth from years 2006->2009 and then from 2009->2010 it took a dip by 15.Only 1 time it got decremented.

Type V battery registered growth from 2006-.>2008 and then from 2008->2009 it took a dip by 60.

So, Type I battery has more consistent growth than Type V battery.

Answer-(D)

0 votes
0 votes
Answer (B)

Type I =696/7 =96.57

Type II =694/7 =99.14

Type III =901/7 = 128.71

Type IV =601/7 =85.85

Type V =799/7 =114.14
0 votes
0 votes

 growth rate = (growth rate in 2012- growth rate in 2006 )/  2006 yr

so for type 1 is (115-75)/75*100=40*75/100=30%

for type 2 is (144-85)/144*100= 5900/144=40.02%

for type 3 is (160-114)/114 * 100=  4600/114= 40.35

for type 5 is (145-108)/108 *100= 3700/108= 34.25%  so highest growth rate will be 40.35 thats means  type 3  is answer 

edited by
by

4 Comments

I think ans should be option D ??

A. Type- V -   37/108

B Type- III -   46/114

C. Type- II -   (-59/144)

D. Type- I -   40/75

??
1
1

You are right @vijay.Answer is D here. http://gate.iitk.ac.in/GATE2015/AnsKey2015/CE_S08.pdf

0
0
its asking growth. not growth rate.
0
0
Answer:

Related questions