in Verbal Aptitude
727 views
1 vote
1 vote

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

Despite the mixture’s ______ nature, we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize.

  1. acerbic
  2. resilient
  3. volatile
  4. heterogeneous
in Verbal Aptitude
727 views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

Despite the mixture’s ______ nature, we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize

This means that the nature of the mixture must be prone to easy evaporation.

  1. acerbic - means acidic; does not mean it evaporates easily.
  2. resilient - means can be stretched easily; again does not say anything about evaporation.
  3. volatile - means easily evaporated at room temperature; best option here.
  4. heterogeneous - means composed of different components; again not telling anything about evaporation.

Correct option: C. volatile. 

by
2 votes
2 votes
(C)

Explanation : Tendency to vaporize is the nature of volatile substances.
0 votes
0 votes

In chemistry and physics volatility is the tendency of a substance to VAPORISED, Volatility is directly related to a substance's vapor pressure.

Answer:

Related questions