The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
637 views

If $m$ students require a total of $m$ pages of stationery in $m$ days, then $100$ students will require $100$ pages of stationery in

  1. $100$ days
  2. $m /100$ days
  3. $100/m$ days
  4. $m$ days
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.9k points) | 637 views

3 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer

Ans should be D)

as we know Men and days are inversely proportional and work and days are directly proportional 

so we can write  $\dfrac{M_1D_1}{W_1} =\dfrac{M_2D_2}{W_2}$

According to given data in question 

$\dfrac{m\times m}{m}=\dfrac{100\times D_2}{100}$ 

$D_2 = m$ days 

by Boss (17.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

This can be solved by unitary method.

m students-------------------> m pages -----------------> in m days

m students--------------------> m/m pages/day=1 page/day

1 student  ---------> 1/m page/day

100 students= 100/m pages/day

GIVEN : 100 students will require 100 pages.

1 day -----------> 100/m pages by      100 students

x days--------------> 100 pages by       100 students.

solve for x by cross multiplication.  x=m days .

hence, option D is correct

by (151 points)
0 votes
100 i guess
by Active (1.9k points)
Answer: