in Verbal Aptitude edited by
993 views
4 votes
4 votes

Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following
sentence:
Food prices ___ again this month.

  1. have raised
  2. have been raising
  3. have been rising
  4. have arose
     
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
993 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

Food price have been rising again this month.
Answer C.

A) wrong - have risen
B) wrong
D)wrong - have risen

selected by

2 Comments

edited by
Option b is have been raising

And any explanation for the option c.

Why not 'have been raising'?
0
0
http://www.wikihow.com/Know-the-Difference-Between-Rise-and-Raise

I too am not sure about the exact reason, but I think..

Raise is a transitive verb - it requires a object to act on
Rise is a intransitive verb - doesnot require an object to act on..

An example could be
She started raising her voice..
here subject is she, object is voice, therefore RAISING is used.

Her voice started rising..
here the subject is the voice itself, therefore RISING is used
2
2
1 vote
1 vote
A->have raised
by

2 Comments

have raised is wrong. it should be have risen.
1
1

man what is happening with my English nowadays . sad

0
0
Answer:

Related questions