in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1,858 views
4 votes
4 votes

The arithmetic mean of five different natural numbers is $12$. The largest possible value among the numbers is

  1. $12$ 
  2. $40$ 
  3. $50$ 
  4. $60$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1.9k views

4 Comments

the answer should we 60 or 50?
0
0
50...............
0
0
edited by

It is like this

 

0
0

2 Answers

8 votes
8 votes
Best answer
It is $50$ obviously.

Total sum of $5$ natural numbers = $12$*$5 =60$

If 60 is one natural number , then the other $4$ numbers must be $0$. As $0$ is not a natural number(it is a whole number), $60$ is not right,so next option remaining is $50$.
and also in question they have told as different natural numbers. so $50$, $1$ ,$2$ , $3$, $4$ are the numbers.
Answer is $50$, option $C$
edited by

3 Comments

0 is considered as natural number at some places, but here numbers need to be distinct, hence 0 is not possible. Now for 50 we have to show that 1+2+3+4+50 = 60.
6
6
thanks arjun sir, i have edited. but 1 dbt remains.. why 0 is natural number at some places?
0
0

its just a convention. In most books I have seen 0 is not in Natural number set. But recently I found many where it is. 

http://math.stackexchange.com/questions/283/is-0-a-natural-number

1
1
1 vote
1 vote
let the numbers be ->

x1,x2,x3,x4,x5...the mean given is 12..so

(x1+x2+x3+x4+x5)/5=12..

x1+x2+x3+x4+x5=60 ...

Option D can't be the answer cause the question says"Different" Natural numbers..for 60 ..4 numbers should be 0 and that here is not true..

Option C seems to be the correct one as -> 50+x2+x3+x4+x5=60...x2,x3,x4,x5 can be 1,2,3,4 also..
by
Answer:

Related questions