in Verbal Aptitude
708 views
1 vote
1 vote

In the early nineteenth century, theories of social evolution were inspired less by Biology than by the conviction of social scientists that there was a growing improvement in social institutions. Progress was taken for granted and social scientists attempted to discover its laws and phases.

Which one of the following inferences may be drawn with the greatest accuracy from the above passage?
Social scientists

  1. did not question that progress was a fact.
  2. did not approve of Biology.
  3. framed the laws of progress.
  4. emphasized Biology over Social Sciences.
     
in Verbal Aptitude
708 views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
  1. did not question that progress was a fact. --  TRUE. "Progress was taken for granted" implies this.
  2. did not approve of Biology. -- FALSE. "were inspired less by Biology" does not mean that Biology was disapproved, it just means that Biology had less significance. 
  3. framed the laws of progress.-- FALSE "attempted to discover its lawsshows that they only attempted and success is not mentioned.
  4. emphasized Biology over Social Sciences. -- FALSE. "less by Biology than by the conviction of social scientists" shows that it was the other way around.

Correct Option: A.

by
3 votes
3 votes

A : Did not question that progress was a fact. True They took progress for granted.

B:  Did not approve of Biology : False . No mention regarding this in paragraph. It's mention that it was not inspired from biology and that's a different thing.

C: Framed the laws of progress : False They attempted to discover its laws. Frame and discover are different things.

D: Clearly false.

2 Comments

option A is right one
0
0
nice explanation @mojo-jojo-pojo-khojo
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

(C) framed the laws of progress.

Answer:

Related questions