The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
183 views

Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below?

Pacify

  1. Excite
  2. Soothe
  3. Deplete
  4. Tire
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.3k points)
edited by | 183 views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Answer is [B]. 

Pacify means to calm down.

A] Excite : to arouse

B] soothe : to calm down, to slow down

C] deplete : to evacuate.

D] tire : to annoy.

by Loyal (7.9k points)
selected by
0 votes
Pacify means to calm down.
Soothe is closest to it.
Option B.
by Loyal (9.5k points)
0 votes
option B
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: