The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
156 views

Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

The high level of ___ of the questions in the test was ___ by an increase in the period of time allotted for answering them.

  1. difficulty, compensated
  2. exactitude, magnified
  3. aptitude, decreased
  4. attitude, mitigated
     
asked in Verbal Ability by Boss (41k points)
retagged by | 156 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

difficulty of the questions was compensated by an increase in time

This makes sense as with more time one can expect to solve more difficult questions.

  • "exactitude" means high level of correction and it won't be magnified by an increase in time
  • "aptitude" of the questions also does not decrease with an increase in time.
  • "attitude" of the question does not make sense.

Correct Option: A

answered by Veteran (414k points)
+3 votes
(A) difficulty, compensated
answered by Active (1.7k points)
Answer: