The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
297 views

A value of $x$ that satisfies the equation $\log x + \log (x – 7) = \log (x + 11) + \log 2$ is

  1. $1$ 
  2. $2$ 
  3. $7$ 
  4. $11$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.5k points)
edited by | 297 views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
$\log m + \log n = \log mn$

So, $\log x + \log (x-7) = \log (x+11) + \log 2$

$\Rightarrow \log x(x-7) = \log 2 (x+11)$

$\Rightarrow x(x-7) = 2 (x+11)$

$\Rightarrow x^2-9x-22=0$

$\Rightarrow (x-11)(x+2)=0$

$\therefore x=11$

$\because x \neq -2$ , log is undefined for negative number.

Correct Answer: $D$
by Veteran (56.8k points)
edited by
+4
sir your approach is right but just knowing basic of log without solving one can get an answer

1. log value always positive

1. log value can't be zero (bcoz at zero it's undefined)

so. given  log(x-7)      x-7>0    x>7  // only one value is in option greater than 7 which is 11
+1
You are right
0 votes
Another approach try substitution of all the answers 1,2,7 doesn't satisfy the equation as value of log is never negative and zero.

So answer is 11 so lets substitute 11 and verify.

log 11+log 4=log(22)+log 2

log(22)=log(11*2)=log(11)+log(2)

log 11+ log 4=log 11+ log 2+ log 2

log 11+ log 4= log 11 + 2 log 2

log 11 + 2 log 2= log 11 + 2 log 2

LHS = RHS
by Active (2.4k points)