The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
1.4k views

One of the parts $(A, B, C, D)$ in the sentence given below contains an ERROR. Which one of the following is INCORRECT?

I requested that he should be given the driving test today instead of tomorrow.

  1. requested that
  2. should be given
  3. the driving test
  4. instead of tomorrow
in Verbal Ability by Boss
edited by | 1.4k views
0
ans should be option (d)  .....tomorrow should be placed by the next day
+3

The answer is B.

I requested that he should give the driving test today instead of tomorrow.

Should and be are used together only when the modal use is : Expectation 

For example: Ramesh should be  in New Delhi by 30th of November. (The speaker is expecting that ramesh will reach New Delhi on or before 30th of November).

For more clarity visit: http://www.englishpage.com/modals/should.html

Also I checked the official answer key so the ANSWER is option B only.

0
Sounds like the sentence should be "I requested that he be allowed to take the driving test today instead of tomorrow."

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

option B is correct  because “Should” – not to be used in a request

by Active
selected by
–1 vote

Answer A:

I requested he should be given the driving test today instead of tomorrow.

by Veteran
+1
why not, option B is correct ..
0
I request that he should give driving test today instead of tomorrow

So can option b is the answer ?
0
i mean there is error in b) part , request and should  ,together little bit odd rt
0
I think A is correct and B is also correct

request and should is not together , it is differentiated with that rt?
0
yes , whats the reason for A?
+1
I am not getting any incorrect in A too

why "that" omitted I am not getting any reason
Answer: