The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
391 views

Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence:
Given the seriousness of the situation that he had to face, his ___ was impressive.

  1. beggary
  2. nomenclature
  3. jealousy
  4. nonchalance
in General Aptitude by Boss (41.4k points)
recategorized by | 391 views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Beggary - means poverty which is not suiting here
Nomenclature - is choosing names for things which also seems wrong
Jealousy - Wrong
So, the Correct Option is D
Nonchalance - means casualness or the state of being relaxed.

by Active (4.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes
(D)

nonchalance means appearing calm and relaxed which is the best option to complete the sentence
by Active (1.8k points)
0 votes
option D
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: