The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
865 views

Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following
sentence:
If the tired soldier wanted to lie down, he ___ the mattress out on the balcony.

  1. should take
  2. shall take
  3. should have taken
  4. will have taken
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by | 865 views
0
ans should be option (a) according to conditional sentences rule
0
Plz confirm : answer A or C?
0
Now, I got it correct option is A.
0
correct answer is (A)
If + simple past then we use 'would (or) would be'.
but we can eliminate the options B, C and D, hence (A) is the correct option.

6 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer C: If the tired soldier wanted to lie down, he should have taken the mattress out on the balcony.

by Veteran (52.1k points)
edited by
0
plz  tell me  which website or book i prefer so that i am able to solve such question. its my humble request to u @kathleen   mam
+1

@Kathleen   mam I think the answer is (A) should take.   

If + simple past = present conditional or present continuous conditional.

Reference :https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/conditional/.

Mam, please confirm it.

   

 

0
Answer is C. The sentence is Type 3 conditional so we have to use past perfect form in the blank.
+5 votes
Option (a) is correct because of following rule..

Rule 1) If ....Simple past, subject + should/would + verb1

Rule 2) If + past perfect, subject + should/would/could have + verb3

Rule 3) If + simple present, subject + shall/will + verb1

so,given sentence follows rule 1.Hence option (a) is correct.
by Active (3.5k points)
0
nice explanation sir.
+2 votes
Official Answer as per GATE 2012 Key -> A.
by Boss (41.4k points)
+2 votes
answer should be should take.
by Active (3k points)
+1 vote
Answer should be C. Its logical and makes sense.
by Active (1.2k points)
0 votes
Answer: