The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
503 views

One of the legacies of the Roman legions was discipline. In the legions, military law prevailed and discipline was brutal. Discipline on the battlefield kept units obedient, intact and fighting, even when the odds and conditions were against them.

Which one of the following statements best sums up the meaning of the above passage?

  1. Thorough regimentation was the main reason for the efficiency of the Roman legions even in adverse circumstances.
  2. The legions were treated inhumanly as if the men were animals.
  3. Discipline was the armies’ inheritance from their seniors.
  4. The harsh discipline to which the legions were subjected to led to the odds and conditions being against them.
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by | 503 views
+1

$Regimentation:-$ the strict discipline and enforced uniformity characteristic of military groups or totalitarian systems.
 

Yes, (A) is the correct choice!

0
i think option D) is best suited.

how can it be concluded that 'Roman army were efficient in their fight' ?
0
Yes, A is a correct option!!!
0

legacies:anything handed down from the past, as from an ancestor or predecessor

In that sense option c is also true since the starting of the passage says"One of the legacies of the Roman legions was discipline"

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
The whole passage says about discipline and the line "Discipline on the battlefield kept units obedient, intact and fighting, even when the odds and conditions were against them" means Option A best sums up the meaning of the passage.

Option C can be inferred from the first sentence, but is not the main objective of the passage.

Options B and D cannot be inferred from the given passage.

Correct Option: A.
by Veteran (423k points)
+5 votes
(A)

This is the best possible option.
by Active (1.8k points)
0
I think C) is more accurate..
Answer: