in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3,831 views
10 votes
10 votes

The Headmaster ___________ to speak to you. Which of the following options is incorrect to complete the above sentence?

  1.  is wanting
  2.  wants
  3.  want
  4.  was wanting
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3.8k views

4 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

option C is correct.  

Rule: Subjects and verbs must AGREE with one another in number (singular or plural). Thus, if a subject is singular, its verb must also be singular; if a subject is plural, its verb must also be plural.  

Here headmaster is singular subject so we don't use plural verb 'want' with Headmaster. 

selected by

1 comment

“Here headmaster is singular subject so we don't use plural verb 'want' with Headmaster. “ 

So option(B) “wants” would be correct, right?, maybe there is typo in answer option C).

0
0
6 votes
6 votes

Answer B: The headmaster WANTS to speak to you.

Best explanation I found...

I look at this from an old English point of view. I dismiss that time dictates what is proper or not. As in old English, if you were found "wanting" it was used in a negative context, meaning you lacked a skill to do something you attempted. You would not say "I am wanting to learn to ...." whatever. You would say "I want to learn to ....". Yet you could be found wanting if you failed an attempt at something you did not have the skill for. Also for consideration is the premise of saying the most with the least. What takes less to say but conveys the most? "I want ..." or "I am wanting ..."? The use of “want” reduces confusion without using more than is needed to convey the message. Unfortunately as mentioned about the McDonald's ad, we've taught our children via marketing that incorrect use of English is ok. Most people have lost the skill or were never taught to speak English efficiently.

5 votes
5 votes

Answer is C 

"want" is a plural verb. So it cannot follow a singular noun "Headmaster".

1 comment

Yes right. Answer should be option c because we have to find the incorrect one.
1
1
0 votes
0 votes
option B

1 comment

It says choose the incorrect, I just found it now.
0
0
Answer:

Related questions