The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
483 views

Velocity of an object fired directly in upward direction is given by ܸ$V\mathit{}=80-32 t\mathit{}$, where $t\mathit{}$ (time) is in seconds. When will the velocity be between $32 \;m/sec$ and $64 \;m/sec$?

  1.  $\left(1, \dfrac{3}{2}\right)$ 
  2.  $\left(\dfrac{1}{2}, 1\right)$ 
  3.  $\left(\dfrac{1}{2},\dfrac{3}{2}\right)$  
  4.   $\left(1, 3\right)$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.9k points)
edited by | 483 views
+1
cannot understand symbols

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

  Given

  $32< 80 - 32 t\mathit{} < 64$

  $-48 < - 32 t\mathit{} < - 16$

  $48  >   32 t\mathit{} > 16$

  $\dfrac{3}{2} > t\mathit{} > \dfrac{1}{2}$ 

  so ans is option c) $\left(\dfrac{1}{2} ,\dfrac{3}{2}\right)$

by Boss (17.1k points)
edited by
0 votes
Speed of object gets slower when it moves upwards so first object attain speed 64 then 32

now, 80-32t=64

t=1/2

then 80-32t=32

t=3/2

Answer is C (1/2,3/2)
by Active (2.7k points)
Answer: