The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
375 views

Following table gives data on tourist from different countries visiting India in the year $2011$

$$\begin{array}{|l|c|} \hline \textbf{Country} & \textbf{Number of tourists}\\\hline \text{USA} & \text{2000}\\\hline \text{England} & \text{3500}\\\hline \text{Germany} & \text{1200}\\\hline \text{Italy} & \text{1100} \\\hline \text{Japan} & \text{2400}\\\hline \text{Australia} & \text{2300}\\\hline \text{France} & \text{1000}\\\hline \end{array}$$

Which two countries contributed to the one third of the total number of tourists who visited India in $2011$?

  1. USA and Japan
  2. USA and Australia
  3. England and France
  4. Japan and Australia
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.9k points)
edited by | 375 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Total number of tourists who visited India in $2011= 13500$

One third of total tourists $=13500 \div 3= 4500$ 

OPTION A: USA and Japan $=4400$ 

OPTION B: USA and Australia $=4300$

OPTION D: Japan and Australia $=4700$

OPTION C: England and France $ =4500$ which is one third of total tourists. Hence C is the answer.

by Boss (17.1k points)
edited by
+2 votes
Ans (C)
by Veteran (119k points)
Answer: