in Analytical Aptitude retagged by
2,932 views
4 votes
4 votes
  • All professors are researchers
  • Some scientists are professors

Which of the given conclusions is logically valid and is inferred from the above arguments?

  1. All scientists are researchers
  2. All professors are scientists
  3. Some researchers are scientists
  4. No conclusion follows
in Analytical Aptitude retagged by
2.9k views

1 comment

the answer should be option C.

0
0

2 Answers

11 votes
11 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C)Some researchers are scientists.For these type of questions we can always follow the Venn diagram approach.

All professors are Researchers.So,we draw a circle inside researchers and name it professors.Some scientists are professors.So,we draw something like below:-

Clearly we can see some researchers are scientists which is option(C) 

Below are some useful Venn diagrams for questions of this type:-

selected by

2 Comments

excellent explanation easy and simple
1
1
Good answer.
1
1
4 votes
4 votes
Answer C:  If some scientists are professors and all professors are researchers, then that means that some scientists are researchers.

1 comment

nice explanation.
0
0
Answer:

Related questions