in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,775 views
10 votes
10 votes

A number is as much greater than $75$ as it is smaller than $117$. The number is:

  1. $91$
  2. $93$
  3. $89$
  4. $96$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3.8k views

2 Answers

13 votes
13 votes
Best answer
$D$. 96

Let the number be $x$. Writing equation,

$x - 75 = 117-x$.

$2 \times x = 192$

$x=\frac{192}{2}=96$
edited by

1 comment

We can also take the difference between the two numbers like (117-75 ) which is 42 and divide by 2 . we will get 21 . We can either add 21 to 75 or subtract 21 from 117 to get the required answer 96.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
75 <= X <=117

MEAN = (75+117) / 2 = 96
Answer:

Related questions