in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2,326 views
12 votes
12 votes

Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below: Primeval

  1. Modern
  2. Historic
  3. Primitive
  4. Antique
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
2.3k views

4 Comments

Why it can't be antique? Antique is also synonym to ancient.
https://www.google.com/search?client=ubuntu&channel=fs&q=define+antique&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

0
0
Very good answer thanks
0
0
Yes.Antique is a synonym.Etymology helps us here.

Antique comes from the latin word "ante" which means "before or preceeding".Both primitive and primeval comes from the latin word "primus" which means "first".

Since we have to choose the best option among (C) and (D), option (C)primitive would be more appropriate.
5
5

2 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

"Primeval" comes from the Latin words primus, meaning "first", and aevum, meaning "age." In Latin, those terms were brought together to form "primaevus," a word that means "of or relating to the earliest ages."

Other English words that descend from "primus" include "prime" and "primary," "primordial" (a synonym of "primeval"), and "primitive." "Primus" also gave rise to some terms for folks who are number one in charge, including "prince" and "principal"

Antique comes from the Latin word "ante" which means "before or preceding".

So, best option: C Primitive.

edited by

1 comment

@akash.dinkar12

  1. Historic
  2. Primitive
  3. Antique

These these three has similar meaning. right?

Then why u havenot choosen historic or antique?

2
2
5 votes
5 votes
Ans C. Primitive, it is synonym for Primeval
by
Answer:

Related questions