The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+8 votes
687 views

Abhishek is elder to Savar. Savar is younger to Anshul. Which of the given conclusions is logically valid and is inferred from the above statements?

  1. Abhishek is elder to Anshul
  2. Anshul is elder to Abhishek
  3. Abhishek and Anshul are of the same age
  4. No conclusion follows
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.9k points)
edited by | 687 views
0
There are two possibilities which we can derive from the statments given...

                1st is ...>                                   Anshul

                                                                Abhishek

                                                               Savar

 

2nd is                                               Abhishek

                                                         Anshul

                                                          Savar

but there is no clear relationship between Anshul and Abhishek...So option D is correct.

6 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
$D)$ No conclusion follows as we can not derive any relationship between Abhishek and Anshul with the given data.
by Active (4k points)
edited by
0 votes
Abishek is eldered to ansul
by (11 points)
0 votes
d .. no conclusion follows
by (259 points)
0 votes
option D as more information need to be provided to knoe about ansul and abhisek
by Active (1.3k points)
0 votes
In this, we can interpret it as Savar is younger to Abhishek and Anshul

as we don't have any information about the relation in between Abhishek and Anshul so Answer is D.
by Junior (877 points)
0 votes
abhishek > sawar  for example  ( 10     >   5 )

anshul >sawar      for example    (8  >   5)

 

no relation b/w 10 and 8  

#option_d
by Active (4.7k points)
Answer: