The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
1.8k views

Complete the sentence:

Dare _______________ mistakes.

  1. commit
  2. to commit
  3. committed
  4. committing
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.4k points) | 1.8k views
0

Correct usage of dare : https://www.englishpractice.com/grammar/correct-6/  .

Here Dare is used as a auxiliary verb. Thus A is correct

4 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
Dare means "have the courage to" and "to" is implied here.

Option A commit.
by Active (1.9k points)
edited by
+1

dare

verb
 
  1. 1.
    have the courage to do something.
+7 votes

Answer : [B]

Dare to commit mistakes.

by Loyal (7.9k points)
reshown by
+7
"to" is implied in the word "dare".
0
Dare is used as a modal here So no need to use 'to' after dare
0

https://www.englishpractice.com/grammar/correct-6/

But here to should be used I think??? 

0 votes
I think it is (D) committing as it is an affirmative sentence.
by Active (1.8k points)
+2
I think its (B)
0
it should be ( B)
0 votes
option A is correct
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: