The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
695 views
Anuj, Bhola, Chandan, Dilip, Eswar and Faisal live on different floors in a six-storeyed building (the ground floor is numbered $1$, the floor above it $2$, and so on) Anuj lives on an even-numbered floor, Bhola does not live on an odd numbered floor. Chandan does not live on any of the floors below Faisal's floor. Dilip does not live on floor number $2$. Eswar does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below Bhola. Faisal lives three floors above Dilip. Which of the following floor-person combinations is correct?

$$\begin{array}{|c|c|c|c|c|c|c|} \hline \text{} & \text{Anuj} & \text{Bhola} &\text{Chandan} &\text{Dilip} & \text{Eswar} & \text{Faisal} \\\hline \text{(A)} & \text{6} &\text{2} &\text{5} &\text{1} &\text{3} &\text{4} \\\hline \text{(B)} & \text{2} &\text{6} & \text{5}& \text{1} &\text{3} &\text{4}\\\hline \text{(C)} & \text{4} &\text{2} & \text{6} & \text{3} &\text{1} &\text{5}\\\hline \text{(D)} & \text{2} &\text{4} & \text{6} & \text{1} &\text{3} &\text{5}\\\hline \end{array}$$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.9k points)
edited by | 695 views

5 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Time is less hence, calculating and applying permutations and combinations would be a layman's choice.

Question says that

Eswar does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below Bhola

Option (A): Bhola's floor number $-\;2$ and Eswar's floor number $-\;3$

Option (B): Bhola's floor number $-\;6$ and Eswar's floor number $-\;3$

Option (C): Bhola's floor number $-\;2$ and Eswar's floor number $-\;1$

Option (D): Bhola's floor number $-$ $4$ and Eswar's floor number $-\;3$

Here, we can clearly see that in options $A, C$ and $D$ the statement is not followed.

Therefore, the answer is option(B).

by Junior (757 points)
selected by
+1 vote
the key point of the question is eswar and bhola never be adjecnt so only B option satisfied otherwise all are wrong
by Loyal (5.6k points)
+1 vote
Quickly translating it into equations while reading the ques:

Six ppl A B C D E F.

A, B - even no.

D!=2

C>F

F=D+3 --> Option C, D gone.

|E-B| >1 --> Option A gone

So option B
by (257 points)
0 votes
The answer is option $B$
by Active (3.5k points)
0 votes
option B is correct
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: