GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
451 views

Q.  What are the various areas , one can choose in IITs/IISc.  for masters ?

      What is their respective future scope ?

      When this selection is to be made ?

asked in IISc/IITs by Veteran (16.7k points) 23 110 207 | 451 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
Usually by end of first year. I'll tell with respect to IISc. CSA where there are 3 broad areas.

1. Theoretical - where work is on solving unsolved problems, finding better algorithms etc. and most people stay in academia. Related subjects include algorithms, TOC, graph theory etc.

2. System - usually considered tough as system level coding is involved. But jobs are always there and competition is less. Subjects include Databases, CO & A, Compilers, Programming Languages etc.

3. Intelligence- more into mathematics and is currently hot. Needed by Software giants and they pay the most- Amazon, Walmart, IBM IRL etc. Linear Algebra, Probability theory are the basics.

Usually one can decide his interest (for M.Tech.) based on how the first year goes where most subjects are compulsory.
answered by Veteran (319k points) 581 1452 2970
selected by
A​nd  for IITs ?
It should be mostly the same. I just used the terminology from IISc. Subjects, scopes etc should be the same in IITs. IISc. gives more flexibility in course selection.
Thank you :)
0 votes

You can get admission in IITs and IISc through IIT JAM Entrance examination.

IIT JAM Examination is conducted to provide admissions In M.Sc., Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D., M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual degree and for other programmes.

Following are the seven subjects for which IIT JAM Examination is conducted:

Physics

Chemistry

Mathematics

Biological Science

Biotechnology

Mathematical Statistics and

Geology

All you need to complete your master is to qualify IIT JAM Exam.

Find out best study plans for IIT JAM Examination here – IIT JAM Study Plans

answered by (75 points) 1