in Quantitative Aptitude
2,802 views
12 votes
12 votes
The next term in the series $81, 54, 36, 24,\dots $ is_________.
in Quantitative Aptitude
2.8k views

2 Comments

I'm getting 15 by taking successive difference & forming its series.
0
0

4 Answers

15 votes
15 votes
Best answer

We get next term in sequence by $\left(\dfrac{X}{3}\right)\times 2$
$\dfrac{81}{3} =27\times 2 = 54$

$\dfrac{54}{3} =18\times 2 =36$

$\dfrac{36}{3} =12\times 2 = 24$

$\dfrac{24}{3} = 8\times 2 = 16$

Answer)16

edited by

2 Comments

below arrangement is supporting 15 as another possible answer?

am i wrong?

 

81                    54                 36                 24            15

3*27                3*18             3*12              3*8          3*5

         27-18=9           18-12=6       12-8=4       8-5=3

                        9-6=3              6-4=2           4-3=1
2
2

@Rupendra Choudhary,

Yes I approached it in the same way.

1
1
8 votes
8 votes

ALTERNATE LOGIC (Look at the number of 2's)

$ 81 = 3 \times 3 \times 3 \times 3  $

$ 54 = 3 \times 3 \times 3 \times$$ 2  $

$ 36 = 3 \times 3 \times$$ 2 \times 2  $

$24= 3 \times$$ 2 \times 2 \times 2  $

$16=$ $2 \times 2 \times 2 \times 2  $

edited by

3 Comments

I am also getting 15 as the answer.
0
0
What is the correct answer??15 or 16
0
0
its 24=3*2*2*2

12=2*2*2*2=16
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
$81,54,36,24,$______

$\dfrac{81}{1.5} = 54$

$\dfrac{54}{1.5} = 36$

$\dfrac{36}{1.5} = 24$

$\dfrac{24}{1.5} = 16$

So, the correct answer is $16.$

1 comment

Sir, you get these series assumption by intuition itself or there’s some trick or concept behind it?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
By successive subtraction, I’m getting 15 as answer.
Answer:

Related questions