The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
429 views

Find the next term in the sequence: $7G, 11K, 13M$, _________.

  1. $15Q$
  2. $17Q$ 
  3. $15P$
  4. $17P$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by | 429 views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

7G - G is the 7th alphabet
11K - K is the 11th alphabet
13M - M is the 13th alphabet

15th alphabet is O
17th alphabet is Q
Therefore A,C,D eliminated
Also, 7,11,13 are prime numbers, next prime in the sequence would be 17

Answer Option B) 17Q

by Loyal (9.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote
one good way to solve these questions is write down the letters and number them .It will hardly take 1.5 min in the exam A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 now the question says 7G 11K 13M ..notice the pattern here ..the letters have their corresponding numbers so the next term is 17Q.. SO answer is B
by Active (1.9k points)
0 votes
option B
by Active (1.3k points)
Answer: