The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+20 votes
4.9k views

What is the maximum size of data that the application layer can pass on to the TCP layer below?

  1. Any size

  2. $2^{16}$ bytes - size of TCP header

  3. $2^{16}$ bytes

  4. $1500$ bytes

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 4.9k views

4 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer

OPTION A

Its transport layers responsibility to divide data in to fragments/ packets. Application layer need not worry about it.

answered by Loyal (8.6k points)
edited by
+5 votes
ans a)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
+4 votes
Application layer can give any amount of data to application layer and it is responsibilty of transport layer to di segmentation for better servicing of network layer.

Option -A
answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
0
what does this mean "Application layer can give any amount of data to application layer" ??
+2
This mean data sent by application layer to transport layer. Application layer can sent any amount of data to transport layer
0
And if we talk about transport layer, then how much data (max) it can send to network layer?

is there any such limit?
0
In transport layer ethernet has a limit of sending data. Min data size:- 46B to 1500B where as frame size is 64B to 1518B.
+12

Application layer: can send any size of data

Transport Layer: It is a stream-based protocol,it chunks the data in MSS and add the header.MSS is 1460 and by default 536 byte.packet exceeding MSS aren't fragmented, they are simply discarded.

Network Layer:max payload length=1480 byte

DLL: MTU=1500 byte

0
The absolute limitation on TCP packet size is 64K (65535 bytes), but in practicality, this is far larger than the size of any packet you will see, because the lower layers (e.g. ethernet) have lower packet sizes.Initially, its default value is 536 B .
0
@reena

but 1500B MTU is in ethernet only, or is it for every LAN standard..?
0
@warrior

true, bcoz of 16 bits in total length field of IP right..?
0 votes
The correct option is A because if the application layer won't be sent the amount of data given to him then it is not feasible for it to be a part in the TCP model.
answered by (15 points)
Answer: