The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
473 views

While receiving the award, the scientist said, "I feel vindicated". Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word 'vindicated'?

  1. Punished
  2. Substantiated 
  3. Appreciated 
  4. Chastened
in Verbal Ability by Boss (30.8k points) | 473 views
0

Substantiated means to prove something or give proof of , show to be true  and he feels vindicate means free from blame or clear or exculplate  means he proof whatever they wants so now he feels vindicate. and chastened means something misfortune or feeling low  means after doing hard work and u did not get or even u get worse on that time u feel low or humble 

5 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

option B

Vindicated means to free from allegation(unproved) and substantiate means prove the truth of.

by (197 points)
selected by
0 votes
According to the essence of whole sentence answer should be (C) Appreciated
by Veteran (119k points)
0
That is given to confuse.It is not necessary that after receiving award he must feel appreciated.
0 votes
Answer: option [B]

vindicate means to prove, to reassert.

The only word in closest in meaning is substantiated.
by Loyal (8.1k points)
0 votes
Write option is B Substantiated ( justified) Synonym of vindicated
by Loyal (7.1k points)
0 votes

B) its the synonym of vindicated

by (389 points)