The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.2k views

A five digit number is formed using the digits $1,3,5,7$ and $9$ without repeating any of them. What is the sum of all such possible five digit numbers?

  1. $6666660$ 
  2. $6666600$ 
  3. $6666666$
  4. $6666606$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by | 1.2k views
+1

$Total\ 5\ digit\ \#'s=5\times 4\times 3\times 2\times 1=120$

$First\ \#=13579$

$last\ \#=97531$

$Sum=\dfrac{120}{2}(13579+97531)=6666600$

@`JEET @Lakshman Patel RJIT

Is this the right approach ?

0
Yeah it's seems right.

4 Answers

+19 votes
Best answer

(B)

Consider the digits $1,2,3$.

The possible numbers are $\{123,132,213,231,312,321\}$, count  = $3! = 6$.

  • Consider the cases where the digit $3$ is at the unit position. The number of such numbers (fix $3$ at unit, permute the rest) will be $(3-1)! = 2!$. In all such cases, the $3$ digit will contribute a $3$ to the final sum. Total = $2! \times 3$
  • Consider the cases where the digit $3$ is at the decimal position. The number of such numbers  (fix $3$ at decimal, permute the rest) will be $(3-1)! = 2!$. In all such cases, the $3$ digit will contribute a $30$ to the final sum. Total = $2! \times 30$
  • Consider the cases where the digit $3$ is at the hundreds position. The number of such numbers  (fix $3$ at hundreds, permute the rest) will be $(3-1)! = 2!$. In all such cases, the $3$ digit will contribute a $300$ to the final sum. Total = $2! \times 300$

In total, the digit $3$ contributes $2! \times (3+30+300) = 2! \times 333$ to the final sum.

The same happens for all other digits.

Hence, the net sum (for the original question) will be:

$(5-1)! \times (11111 + 33333 + 55555 + 77777 + 99999)$

Note: $(5-1)!$ = the number of permutations after fixing $1$ digit. $11111 \ldots$ because the digit $1$ contributes a $1, 10, 100, 1000, 10000$ to the final sum.

Required Answer = $6666600$.

Hence, option B is correct.

by Boss (22.9k points)
selected by
0

For more explanation

(for non zero digits)

(digits which include zero)

0
Very good approach
+15 votes
There are $5!$ numbers possible without repetition of digits and each of the five digits repeats $4!$ times at left most position and similarly for all other digit positions this repetition is $4!$. So, we can get the sum of numbers as

$ 4! \times (1+3+5+7+9) \times 10^4 + 4! \times (1+3+5+7+9) \times 10^3 + 4! \times (1+3+5+7+9) \times 10^2 + 4! \times (1+3+5+7+9) \times 10 + 4!(1+3+5+7+9) \\= 6000000 + 600000 + 60000 + 6000 + 600 \\= 6666600.$
by Veteran (431k points)
+1

This formula can further be simplified as:

(|n|-1)! *(11... m times)*(sum of the digits in set n)

where

m is the no of digits in the resultant number

is the set of digits (in this case {1,3,5,7,9})

|n| is cardinality of n

+1 vote
Number of combinations = $5!$

There are 120 combinations of 5 digit number consisting of 1,3,5,7,9

So the most obvious thing we can extract from this information is that every digit $(1,3,5,7,9)$ will be occurring 120 times and also that every digit will be occurring $\frac{120}{5} = 24$ times at each place value.

sum of one's position while adding = $(24 * 1) + (24 * 3) + (24 * 5) + (24 * 7) + (24 * 9) = 600 $

Carrying 60 to tens place we got ones digit of sum which is $0$

now adding all digits at tens place $600+60 = 660$

Carrying 66 to hundreds place we got tens place digit which is $0$

now adding all digits at hundreds place $600+66 = 666$

Carrying 66 to hundreds place we got tens place digit which is $6$

we already ommited all the options and are left with  option B with just last 3 digits of the sum but still adding and carrying will give $6666600$
by Boss (36.5k points)
0 votes
Using digits $1\mid 2\mid 3\mid \dots \mid n$

Sum of all possible $n$-digit number $ = \dfrac{n!}{n}(1+2+3+\dots + n)(10^{0} + 10^{2} + 10^{3} + \dots 10^{n-1})$

Here,digits are $1\mid 3\mid 5\mid 7\mid 9$

Sum of all possible $5$-digit number $ = \dfrac{5!}{5}(\underbrace{1+3+5+7+9}_{\dfrac{5}{2}(1+9) = 25})(\underbrace{10^{0} + 10^{2} + 10^{3} +10^{4}}_{\dfrac{10^{5}-1}{9} = 11111})$

$ \implies \dfrac{120}{5}\times 25 \times 11111 = 600\times 11111 = 6666600 $

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
ago by Veteran (59.2k points)
Answer: