in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1,086 views
10 votes
10 votes
What is the next number in the series?

$12$     $35$      $81$      $173$      $357$ _______.
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1.1k views

3 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer
one way is this to getting answer as $725$ bcz their diffrence is each time double

and other way is $12\times 2+11=35$

 $35\times 2+11=81$

 $81\times 2+11=173$

 so mul by $2$ and add $11$ and lastly we do $357\times 2+11= 725$
edited by
by

1 comment

Yes Ans is 725 but with double of the previous number 11 is added each time in it. :)
2
2
3 votes
3 votes

answer :-725 

edited by

1 comment

@ Prateek kumar last one should be 368 instead of 364.
1
1
0 votes
0 votes
answer is 725 as 368+357=725
Answer:

Related questions