in Verbal Aptitude
1,494 views
1 vote
1 vote

For submitting tax returns, all resident males with annual income below Rs $10$ lakh should fill up Form $P$ and all resident females with income below Rs $8$ lakh should fill up Form $Q$. All people with incomes above Rs $10$ lakh should fill up Form $R$, except non residents with income above Rs $15$ lakhs, who should fill up Form $S$. All others should fill Form $T$. An example of a person who should fill Form $T$ is 

  1. A resident male with annual income Rs $9$ lakh 
  2. A resident female with annual income Rs $9$ lakh 
  3. A non-resident male with annual income Rs $16$ lakh 
  4. A non-resident female with annual income Rs $16$ lakh
in Verbal Aptitude
1.5k views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
  1. A resident male with annual income Rs $9$ lakh - form $P$
  2. A resident female with annual income Rs $9$ lakh - form $T$
  3. A non-resident male with annual income Rs $16$ lakh - form $S$
  4. A non-resident female with annual income Rs $16$ lakh - form $S$

So, correct option: B.

by
5 votes
5 votes

Annual income (Male Residents)<10 L ---> Form P

Annual income (Female Residents) < 8L --- > Form Q

People ( Except NRI's) > 10 L --> Form R

NRI's  with income > 15 L ---> Form S

Others -->T.

now see the options

A)A resident male with annual income Rs 9 lakh 

Defined under first category i.e. Form P.

B)A resident female with annual income Rs 9 lakh 

Not Defined under any category . Hence the answer .

C)A non-resident male with annual income Rs 16 lakh 

D)A non-resident female with annual income Rs 16 lakh

Both C and D fall under the category of Form S.

3 votes
3 votes

I think its Option B

1 comment

Explain please how??
0
0
Answer:

Related questions