in Quantitative Aptitude retagged by
3,806 views
4 votes
4 votes
A train that is $280$ metres long, travelling at a uniform speed, crosses a platform in $60$ seconds and passes a man standing on the platform in $20$ seconds. What is the length of the platform in metres?
in Quantitative Aptitude retagged by
3.8k views

2 Answers

15 votes
15 votes
Best answer
Speed of train$=280/20=14m/s$

Let $L$ be the length of platform

$280+L$  covered in $60s$

$\frac{280+L}{14}=60$

$280+L=840$

$L=840-280$

$L=560m$
edited by
4 votes
4 votes
For a train to cross a person, it takes 20 seconds for its 280m. so d=s*t  then 280=s*20 then we get s=14m/s and in

 60 seconds. Total distance travelled should be 840 bcz  d=14*60 =840. Including 280 train length so length of plates =840-280=560

so answer is 560
reshown by
by
Answer:

Related questions