in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,345 views
16 votes
16 votes

The exports and imports (in crores of Rs.) of a country from $2000$ to $2007$ are given in the following bar chart. If the trade deficit is defined as excess of imports over exports, in which year is the trade deficit $1/5$th of the exports? 

  1. $2005$
  2. $2004$
  3. $2007$
  4. $2006$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3.3k views

6 Answers

11 votes
11 votes
Best answer

$ \left ( \frac{1}{5} \right )^{th} $ excess of the exports means
$( 1 + \frac{1}{5}) \times$ Export = Import

1. Option $A$
$( 1 + \frac{1}{5}) \times 70 = 84 \neq$ Import

2. Option $B$
$( 1 + \frac{1}{5}) \times 70 = 84 \neq$ Import

3. Option $C$
$( 1 + \frac{1}{5}) \times 110 = 132 \neq$ Import

4. Option $D$
$( 1 + \frac{1}{5}) \times 100 = 120$ = Import

So, answers is option D.

edited by

4 Comments

in 2006 "Difference btw  "Import - export =20 "   and same year Export 100 so 1/5*100 =20
5
5
(15)th(15)th excess of the exports means
(1+15)×(1+15)× Export = Import
How do u got that ?
0
0
"the trade deficit 1/5th of the exports"

- that means value of export should be more.

Isnot it?
0
0

that means value of export should be more.

 @srestha No, it is not.

 

Trade deficit = Imports – Exports

(1/5 Exports) = Imports – Exports

(1+1/5) Exports = Imports

6 / 5   = Imports / Exports

Here Numerator is greater than denominator. So, Imports have to be greater than exports.

 

0
0
3 votes
3 votes

trade deficit = excess of imports over exports

trade deficit = import - export 

if trade deficit = (export)*(1/5) , we got the year

2000,2001,2002 can't be answer, bcz import < export

now check 2003 onwards


2003 : trade deficit = 70-60=10 

         (export)*(1/5) = 60/5=12

        10!=12 it's not the year


2004 : trade deficit = 80-70=10 

         (export)*(1/5) = 70/5=14

        10!=14.  it's not the year


2005 : trade deficit = 90-70=20 

         (export)*(1/5) = 70/5=14

        10!=14   it's not the year


2006 : trade deficit = 120-100=20

         (export)*(1/5) = 100/5=20

        20 = 20   it's the YEAR


2007 : trade deficit = 120-110=10 

         (export)*(1/5) = 110/5=22

        10!=22    it's not the year

          

So, Answer D

2 votes
2 votes
Formula according to question -->   (Import - Export)/Export

now we have to have solve for 1/5 which matches in 2006
0 votes
0 votes

I go with Option D 2006

2 Comments

and u got the answer by random guessing ???
0
0
random bhi guessing bhi :P

no offence
0
0
Answer:

Related questions